Jamie Wake 2014 Independent Candidate for Whitley ward in the Reading Local Elections
  • scissors
    April 6th, 2012jamiewakerdgelections

    The Statement of Persons Nominated for this years 2012 Local Elections in Reading have been announced.  Each ward has a candidate from the major Political Parties in Reading Parties plus this year there are four independent candidates including myself.  Surprisingly, here in Whitley there are six candidates:

    Nick Brown (Conservatives)
    Rebecca Chester (Lib Dem)
    Mike Diamond (Common Sense Party)
    Keith Johnson (Green Party)
    Mike Orton (Labour)
    Jamie Wake (Independent)

    I wish everyone standing the best of luck.

    Battlelines have already been drawn up here in Reading.  We have recently seen news stories about deselected Tory Jamie Chowdhary announce that he is now standing as an Independent Candidate amidst a blaze of controversy.  We’ve also seen blog posts starting to accuse Labour of Dog Whistling tactics and racism in church Ward.  We’ll just have to see how that one unfolds.

    Here are the candidates standing in the other Reading Wards:

    Abbey:

    Kirsten Bayes (LD)
    Alex Coleman (Con)
    Hazel Murphy (Grn)
    Tony Page (Lab)
    Howard Thomas (CS)

    Battle:

    Imraan Ishtiaq (Con)
    Gul Khan (Lab)
    Alan Lockey (Grn)
    Jean-Louis Pascual (Rom)
    Mark Whiley (LD)

    Caversham:

    Richard Davies (Lab/Co-op)
    Jenny Hicks (Grn)
    Dave Luckett (Con)
    Jenny Woods (LD)

    Church:

    Annette Hendry (LD)
    Azam Janjua (Con)
    Vivienne Johnson (Grn)
    Kim Maysh (CS)
    Eileen McElligott (Lab)

    Katesgrove:

    Janel Blattler (LD)
    Richard Robeson (Con)
    James Towell (Grn)
    Michael Turberville (Ind)
    Rose Williams (Lab)

    Kentwood:

    Kevin Jackson (Grn)
    Matt Plunkett (CS)
    Daya Singh (Lab)
    Jon Walls (LD)
    Emma Warman (Con)

    Mapledurham:

    Isobel Ballsdon (Con)
    Chris Burden (LD)
    Dougie Coulter (Grn)
    Ashley Pearce (Lab)

    Minster:

    Sunil Gandhi (Grn)
    Georgina Hughes (LD)
    Alanzo Seville (Con)
    Liz Terry (Lab/Co-op)

    Norcot:

    Michael Fairfax (Con)
    Jo Lovelock (Lab)
    Margaret McNeill (LD)
    David Patterson (Grn)

    Park:

    Rachael Chrisp (Lab/Co-op)
    Hoyte Swager (LD)
    Laurence Taylor (Con)
    Jamie Whitham (Grn)

    Peppard:

    David Absolom (Lab)
    Mustafa Chaudhary (LD)
    Jamie Chowdhary (Ind)
    Kate Day (Grn)
    Jane Standford-Beale (Con)

    Redlands:

    Robert Booth (Grn)
    Tony Jones (Lab/Co-op)
    Leo Lester (Con)
    James Moore (LD)

    Southcote:

    Ali Asghar (Con)
    Debs Edwards (Lab)
    Kizzi Murtagh (Grn)
    David Warren (Lib Dem)

    Thames:

    Duncan Bruce (Lab/Co-op)
    John Dickson (Ind)
    Ed Hopper (Con)
    Helen McNamara (Grn)
    Guy Penman (LD)

    Tilehurst:

    Haji Banaras (Lab/Co-op)
    Doug Cresswell (Grn)
    William Macphee (UKIP)
    Meri O’Connel (LD)
    Rob Vickers (Con)

    Best of luck to everyone standing!

    Tags: , , , ,