Jamie Wake 2014 Independent Candidate for Whitley ward in the Reading Local Elections
  • scissors
    March 6th, 2013jamiewakerdgequal marriage

    As readers of this blog will know, I’m a vocal campaigner for marriage equality and keen for our MPs to know that people who identify themselves as LGBT also vote too. Here’s a list of those MPs that voted against Equal Marriage at its second reading.

    Tory MPs that voted against:

    • Nigel Adams (Selby & Ainsty)
    • Adam Afriyie (Windsor)
    • Peter Aldous (Waveney)
    • David Amess (Southend West)
    • James Arbuthnot (Hampshire North East)
    • Richard Bacon (Norfolk South)
    • Steven Baker (Wycombe)
    • Tony Baldry (Banbury)
    • Guto Bebb (Aberconwy)
    • Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)
    • Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)
    • Andrew Bingham (High Peak)
    • Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
    • Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West)
    • Julian Brazier (Canterbury)
    • Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West)
    • Steve Brine (Winchester)
    • Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
    • Robert Buckland (Swindon South)
    • Simon Burns (Chelmsford)
    • David Burrowes (Enfield Southgate)
    • Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)
    • Douglas Carswell (Clacton)
    • Bill Cash (Stone)
    • Rehman Chishti (Gillingham & Rainham)
    • Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
    • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswolds, The)
    • Geoffrey Cox (Devon West & Torridge)
    • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
    • David Davies (Monmouth)
    • Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
    • Philip Davies (Shipley)
    • David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden)
    • Nick de Bois (Enfield North)
    • Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
    • Richard Drax (Dorset South)
    • Charlie Elphicke (Dover)
    • Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North)
    • David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford)
    • Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)
    • Dr Liam Fox (Somerset North)
    • Mark Francois (Rayleigh & Wickford)
    • George Freeman (Norfolk Mid)
    • Roger Gale (Thanet North)
    • Sir Edward Garnier (Harborough)
    • Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
    • Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham)
    • John Glen (Salisbury)
    • Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby)
    • James Gray (Wiltshire North)
    • Andrew Griffiths (Burton)
    • Robert Halfon (Harlow)
    • Simon Hart (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South)
    • Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden)
    • John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings)
    • Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East)
    • Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)
    • Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
    • Adam Holloway (Gravesham)
    • Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)
    • Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)
    • Gareth Johnson (Dartford)
    • David Jones (Clwyd West)
    • Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
    • Greg Knight (Yorkshire East)
    • Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne)
    • Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North)
    • Pauline Latham (Derbyshire Mid)
    • Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
    • Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
    • Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
    • David Lidington (Aylesbury)
    • Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden)
    • Jack Lopresti (Filton & Bradley Stoke)
    • Jonathan Lord (Woking)
    • Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham)
    • Karen Lumley (Redditch)
    • Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
    • Anne McIntosh (Thirsk & Malton)
    • Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
    • Esther McVey (Wirral West)
    • Anne Main (St Albans)
    • Paul Maynard (Blackpool North & Cleveleys)
    • Stephen Metcalfe (Basildon South & Thurrock East
    • Nicky Morgan (Loughborough)
    • Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
    • David Morris (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
    • James Morris (Halesowen & Rowley Regis)
    • Bob Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst)
    • Caroline Nokes (Romsey & Southampton North)
    • David Nuttall (Bury North)
    • Stephen O’Brien (Eddisbury)
    • Matthew Offord (Hendon)
    • Jim Paice (Cambridgeshire South East)
    • Neil Parish (Tiverton & Honiton)
    • Priti Patel (Witham)
    • Owen Paterson (Shropshire North)
    • Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
    • Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead)
    • Mark Pritchard (Wrekin, The)
    • John Randall (Uxbridge & Ruislip South)
    • John Redwood (Wokingham)
    • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Somerset North East)
    • Simon Reevell (Dewsbury)
    • Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington)
    • Andrew Robathan (Leicestershire South)
    • Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
    • Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
    • David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
    • David Rutley (Macclesfield)
    • Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West)
    • Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet & Rothwell)
    • Sir Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
    • Henry Smith (Crawley)
    • Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling)
    • John Stevenson (Carlisle)
    • Bob Stewart (Beckenham)
    • Mel Stride (Devon Central)
    • Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
    • Robert Syms (Poole)
    • Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle)
    • David Tredinnick (Bosworth)
    • Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
    • Shailesh Vara (Cambridgeshire North West)
    • Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
    • Ben Wallace (Wyre & Preston North)
    • Robert Walter (Dorset North)
    • James Wharton (Stockton South)
    • Heather Wheeler (Derbyshire South)
    • Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)
    • John Whittingdale (Maldon)
    • Bill Wiggin (Herefordshire North)
    • Gavin Williamson (Staffordshire South)
    • Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth & Southam)

    Tory MPs that didn’t vote at all:

    • Harriett Baldwin (Worcestershire West)
    • Stephen Barclay (Cambridgeshire North East)
    • Jake Berry (Rossendale & Darwen)
    • Brian Binley (Northampton South)
    • Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West & Abingdon)
    • Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)
    • Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)
    • Philip Dunne (Ludlow)
    • Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)
    • George Eustice (Camborne & Redruth)
    • Graham Evans (Weaver Vale)
    • Richard Fuller (Bedford)
    • Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)
    • Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge)
    • Rebecca Harris (Castle Point)
    • Mark Hoban (Fareham)
    • Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner)
    • Chris Kelly (Dudley South)
    • Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)
    • Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater & Somerset West)
    • Patrick Mercer (Newark)
    • Anne Milton (Guildford)
    • Sheryll Murray (Cornwall South East)
    • Jesse Norman (Hereford & Herefordshire South)
    • Claire Perry (Devizes)
    • Stephen Phillips (Sleaford & North Hykeham)
    • Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford)
    • Lee Scott (Ilford North)
    • Mark Spencer (Sherwood)
    • Gary Streeter (Devon South West)
    • Graham Stuart (Beverley & Holderness)
    • Edward Timpson (Crewe & Nantwich)
    • Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)
    • Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West)
    • Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon)

    The Tory MPs that voted for and against (Traditional way to abstain):

    • Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton)
    • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
    • Phillip Lee (Bracknell)
    • Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West)
    • Rob Wilson (Reading East)

    Labour MPs who voted against:

    • Joe Benton (Bootle)
    • Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
    • Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill)
    • Rosie Cooper (Lancashire West)
    • David Crausby (Bolton North East)
    • Tony Cunningham (Workington)
    • Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton)
    • Brian Donohoe (Ayrshire Central)
    • Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South)
    • Mary Glindon (Tyneside North)
    • Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)
    • Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
    • Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow)
    • Jim McGovern (Dundee West)
    • Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde)
    • George Mudie (Leeds East)
    • Paul Murphy (Torfaen)
    • Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
    • Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)
    • Jim Sheridan (Paisley & Renfrewshire North)
    • Derek Twigg (Halton)
    • Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)

    Labour MPs who didn’t vote at all:

    • Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)
    • Gordon Brown (Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath)
    • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North), Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
    • Pat Glass (Durham North West), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Hall Green)
    • David Heyes (Ashton Under Lyne)
    • Jim Hood (Lanark & Hamilton East)
    • Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr)
    • Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
    • Ian Mearns (Gateshead)
    • Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)
    • Virendra Sharma (Ealing Southall)
    • Gavin Shuker (Luton South)
    • Stephen Timms (East Ham)
    • Shaun Woodward (St Helens South & Whiston)

    Lib Dem MPs who voted against:

    • Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)
    • Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley)
    • John Pugh (Southport)
    • Sarah Teather (Brent Central)

    Lib Dem MPs that didn’t vote at all:

    • Norman Baker (Lewes)
    • Martin Horwood (Cheltenham)
    • Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye & Lochaber)
    • Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West)
    • John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross)
    • David Ward (Bradford East), Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central)

    The Democratic Unionists that voted against:

    • Gregory Campbell (Londonderry East)
    • Nigel Dodds (Belfast North)
    • Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)
    • Rev William McCrea (Antrim South)
    • Ian Paisley Junior (Antrim North)
    • Jim Shannon (Strangford)
    • David Simpson (Upper Bann)
    • Sammy Wilson (Antrim East)

    The Independents that voted against:

    • Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid)
    • Lady Sylvia Hermon (Down North)

    So lets take this data and give each party a score based on the percentage of total party MPs. For the benefit of this score, I count an MP who has abstained as someone who did not vote in favour of Equal Marriage – whatever their reasoning for voting both in favour and against. I do not believe that voting for both does not demonstrate full support for equality.  [Late Edit] I’ve also been reminded that some MP’s weren’t able to attend the vote for various reasons.  I would hope that those MP’s that wanted to vote in favour at the second reading but were unable to attend already know their position – as do their campaigners and constituents.

    1. DUP 100%
    2. TORY 58%
    3. INDEPENDENTS 33.33%
    4. LIB DEM 20%
    5. LABOUR 14.99%
    6. GREEN 0%
    7. PLAID CYMRU 0%
    8. SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC AND LABOUR 0%
    9. ALLIANCE 0%
    10. RESPECT 0%
    Tags: , , , , , ,